About

Textbook Transformation Grants Round Thirteen: Grantees and Documents

The Round Thirteen Request for Proposals (RFP) offered grant awards to be made to support adoption, adaptation, and creation of no-or low-cost learning materials in USG courses. The grants had three categories: Standard-Scale (smaller teams, affecting under 500 students per year), Large-Scale (department-wide and/or affecting over 500 students per year), and Mini-Grants for OER revisions and ancillary materials creation.

The Georgia Institute of Technology’s Center for 21st Century Universities (C21U) managed the review process with ALG, using the InfoReady Review platform for applications and reviews. ALG worked with a team of experienced grant reviewers who evaluated the projects in a peer review process. Proposing teams were notified of the review committee’s decision after an administrative review.

In this thirteenth round, 48 proposals were received from 17 USG institutions. Of these, 33 proposals from 14 USG institutions were awarded grants.

Institution

Grantees

Course Number

Grant Amount

Documents

Georgia Gwinnett
College

Hyesung Park
Wei Jin
Na’el Abu-Halaweh
Tacksoo Im
Sonal Dekhane
Richard Price
Robert Lutz

ITEC 2140

$30,000

Proposal 403

Georgia Gwinnett
College

Sherly Abraham
Sonal Dekhane

ITEC 3200

$10,800

Proposal 404

Georgia Gwinnett
College

Gregory Gullette
Jenna Andrews-Swann

ANTH 1102

$10,800

Proposal 405

Georgia Gwinnett
College

Yi Ding
Yaquan Xu
Madhurshri Banerjee

ITEC 2201
BUSA 3100

$10,800

Proposal 406

Georgia Southern
University

Weitian Tong
Lixin Li

CSCI 3230
CSCI 3236

$10,800

Proposal 408

Columbus State
University

Sherika Derico
Amanda Hawkins
Parul Acharya
Brittany Grissette

NURS 3191
NURS 3293
NURS 3194
NURS 3195

$20,800

Proposal 410

Columbus State
University

Kimberly Shaw
Andrew Puckett

PHYS 1111
PHYS 2211

$10,800

Proposal 412

Columbus State
University

Rosa Williams
Kimberly Shaw

ASTR 1105

$10,800

Proposal 413

Georgia Institute
of Technology

Aselia Urmanbetova
Chaohua Ou
Xin Guo
Ian Helfrich

ECON 2105

$30,000

Proposal 415

Georgia Institute
of Technology

Christopher Saldana
Jeffrey Donnell
Richard Simmons
Kristi Mehaffey
Roxanne Moore
Thomas Kurfess
Cassandra Telenko
Hassan Rashidi

ME 2110

$30,000

Proposal 418

Georgia Highlands
College

Michelle Boyce
Debbie Amason
Paula Stover
Julius Fleschner
Rebecca Maddox

NURS 1000
NURS 1100
NURS 1200
NURS 1400
NURS 2500
NURS 2600
NURS 2650

$10,800

Proposal 419

University of
North Georgia

Esther Morgan-Ellis
Rebecca Johnston
Arielle Crumley
Alexandra Dunbar
Louis Hajosy
David Peoples
Serena Scibelli
Phillip Snyder
Bart Walters

MUSC 1100

$30,000

Proposal 420

Kennesaw State
University

Lei Li
Richard Halstead-Nussloch
Ying Xie
Hossain Shahriar
Meng Han

IT 5413
IT 5423
IT 6773
IT 7833
IT 7993

$30,000

Proposal 422

Fort Valley
State University

Samuel Cartwright
Dawit Aberra
Stevie Lawrence
Bhavana Burell

MATH 1101

$10,800

Proposal 423

Atlanta Metropolitan
State College

Quintero Moore
Shannon Glanton
Alvin Harmon
Bryan Mitchell

BLAB 2241
BLAB 2242

$10,800

Proposal 427

Atlanta Metropolitan
State College

Deon O’ Bryant
Stephen Klusza
Bryan Mitchell

BIOL 2215
BLAB 2215

$10,800

Proposal 428

Kennesaw State
University

Rebecca Rutherfoord
Shirley Tian
Hossain Shahriar
Susan VandeVen
Jack Zheng

IT 1113
IT 3883
IT 4213
IT 4323
IT 4893

$30,000

Proposal 429

University of
North Georgia

Yelizaveta Moss
Candice Wilson

MDST 1110

$10,800

Proposal 430

Kennesaw State
University

Daniel Farr
Angela Nava
Leann Cabage

CRJU 1101

$15,800

Proposal 431

University of
North Georgia

Hashim Saber
Bikash Das

MATH 1450

$4,800

Proposal M58

University of
Georgia

Jasmine Crumsey Forde
Amanda Rugenski
Benjamin Parrott

ECOL 1000

$4,800

Proposal M59

Kennesaw State
University

Jack Zheng
Chi Zhang

IT 6713

$4,800

Proposal M60

East Georgia
State College

Deborah Lee

PSYC 2101

$2,000

Proposal M62

University of
Georgia

Kyle Chapman
Jennifer Royal

MATH 2250
MATH 2260

$4,000

Proposal M63

University of
Georgia

Suzanne Ellenberger
Joel Caughran
Sara Blankenship
Vince Du
Ana West

CHEM 1211

$4,800

Proposal M64

University of
Georgia

Suzanne Ellenberger
Sara Blankenship
Vince Du
Joel Caughran
Ana West
Charles Kutal

CHEM 1210

$4,800

Proposal M65

University of
West Georgia

Lisa Connell
Claire Ezekiel

FREN 1002
FREN 2001

$4,000

Proposal M66

University of
Georgia

Suzanne Ellenberger
Joel Caughran
Ana West
Sara Blankenship
Vince Du
Daphne Norton
Wayne Suggs

CHEM 1212

$4,800

Proposal M67

University of
Georgia

Suzanne Ellenberger
Wayne Suggs
Ana West
Sara Blankenship
Daphne Norton
Vince Du

CHEM 1211

$4,800

Proposal M68

South Georgia
State College

Kathryn Dye

BIOL 1010

$2,800

Proposal M69

Augusta
University

Clément Aubert

CSCI 3410

$2,800

Proposal M71

Georgia Gwinnett
College

Rabia Shahbaz
Janice Alves

MATH 1111

$4,800

Proposal M73

University of
Georgia

John Weatherford
Jennifer Malson

NMIX 4110

$4,800

Proposal M74