About

Textbook Transformation Grants Round Twelve: Grantees and Documents

The Round Twelve Request for Proposals (RFP) offered grant awards to be made to support adoption, adaptation, and creation of no-or low-cost learning materials in USG courses. The grants had three categories: Standard-Scale (smaller teams, affecting under 500 students per year), Large-Scale (department-wide and/or affecting over 500 students per year), and Mini-Grants for OER revisions and ancillary materials creation.

The Georgia Institute of Technology’s Center for 21st Century Universities (C21U) managed the review process with ALG, using the InfoReady Review platform for applications and reviews. ALG worked with a team of experienced grant reviewers who evaluated the projects in a peer review process. Proposing teams were notified of the review committee’s decision after an administrative review.

In this twelfth round, 51 proposals were received from 14 USG institutions. Of these, 38 proposals from 14 USG institutions were awarded grants.

Institution

Grantees

Course Number

Grant Amount

Documents

Kennesaw State
University

Shi Yong
Dan Lo
Selena He
Sarah North
Mingon Kang

CS 4524
CS 7125
CS 4322
CS 7455
CS 3503
CS 4712
CS 7267

$30,000

Proposal 375

Kennesaw State
University

Dawn Baunach
Tamara Powell

SOCI 3303

$10,800

Proposal 377

Georgia Southern
University

Paul Hadavas
William Coggins

MATH 1232

$10,800

Proposal 378

University of
West Georgia

Anne Gaquerre-Parker
Farooq Khan
Douglas Stuart
Victoria Geisler

CHEM 1151

$20,800

Proposal 379

University of
West Georgia

Yan Yang
CJ Ivory
Anne Barnhart

CEPD 4101

$10,730

Proposal 380

East Georgia
State College

Brett Larson
H. Lee Cheek

POLS 1101

$10,800

Proposal 381

Georgia Southern
University

William Baird
Jeffery Secrest

PHYS 2212

$10,800

Proposal 382

Gordon State
College

Craig Soaries
Masoud Nourizadeh
Doug Davis
Caesar Perkowski

HUMN 1501
HUMN 1502

$10,800

Proposal 385

Kennesaw State
University

Meng Han
Guangzhi Zheng

IT 4203
IT 4303

$10,800

Proposal 386

Gordon State
College

Peter Higgins
Matthew Little

STAR 0098

$10,700

Proposal 387

Augusta
University

Soma Mukhopadhyay
Lisa Ruggiero-Wagner

BIOL 2111
BIOL 2112

$10,799

Proposal 389

Atlanta Metropolitan
State College

Candice Chatman
Alvin Harmon
Deon O’Bryant
Stephen Klusza
Bryan Mitchell

BIOL 1107
BLAB 1107
BIOL 1108
BLAB 1108

$10,800

Proposal 391

Kennesaw State
University

Reza Parizi
Paola Spoletini

SWE 3313
SWE 6623
SWE 6733

$10,800

Proposal 392

Valdosta State
University

Jia Lu
Jessica Taylor

GEOG 1102

$10,800

Proposal 394

Kennesaw State
University

Andrea Scapolo
Renata Creekmur
Federica Santini

ITAL 1001
ITAL 1002

$10,800

Proposal 396

Georgia Highlands
College

Michelle Boyce
Sue West
Rebecca Maddox
Katie Bridges

NURS 1152
NURS 1002
NURS 1400

$10,800

Proposal 397

Georgia Highlands
College and University of North Georgia

J. Sean Callahan
T. Alexis Carter

PSYC 2222

$8,800

Proposal 399

Atlanta Metropolitan
State College

Shreyas Desai
Anthonia Ekwuocha
Noel Whelchel

MATH 1101
MATH 1111

$10,800

Proposal 401

Kennesaw State
University

Lei Li
Rebecca Rutherfoord

IT 5433

$4,800

Proposal M35

Georgia Highlands
College

Kimberly Subacz
Jason Christian

BIOL 2154

$4,800

Proposal M36

Georgia Highlands
College

Sharryse Henderson
Kimberly Subacz

BIOL 2107

$4,800

Proposal M37

Georgia Highlands
College

Brandy Rogers
Sharryse Henderson

BIOL 2108K

$4,800

Proposal M38

Georgia Highlands
College

Mark Pergrem
Sharryse Henderson

PHYS 1111

$4,800

Proposal M39

Kennesaw State
University

Rebecca Rutherfoord
Lei Li

CSE 3153

$4,800

Proposal M40

Valdosta State
University

Levent Bulut

ECON 2106

$4,800

Proposal M41

Kennesaw State
University

Sandip Das
Walter Thain
Sheila Hill

EE 3401

$4,800

Proposal M42

Kennesaw State
University

Chi Zhang
Hossain Shahriar

IT 3503
IT 6503

$4,800

Proposal M43

Georgia Highlands
College

Jayme Feagin
Bronson Long
Steve Blankenship
J. Sean Callahan
Katie Bridges

HIST 2111
HIST 2112

$4,800

Proposal M44

Dalton State
College

Jenny Crisp
Lydia Postell

ENGL 0098

$4,240

Proposal M46

Fort Valley
State University

Patcharin Marion
Ishwari Kunwar

MATH 1154

$4,800

Proposal M47

Georgia Highlands
College

Lisa Jellum
Jason Hitzeman
Sharryse Henderson

BIOL 2190
PHED 2202

$4,800

Proposal M48

Columbus State
University

Hyrum D. Carroll
Hillary Fleenor

CPSC 1301

$1,600

Proposal M50

Georgia Highlands
College

Brandy Rogers
Jason Christian
Jacqueline Belwood

BIOL 1010

$4,800

Proposal M51

Georgia Highlands
College

Jason Christian
Sharryse Henderson

BIOL 2122

$4,800

Proposal M52

Georgia State
University

Natalie Stickney
Donya Little

KH 2006

$4,800

Proposal M53

Kennesaw State
University

Hossain Shahriar

IT 4843

$2,444

Proposal M54

Columbus State
University

Aisha Adams
Stephanie DaSilva

PSYC 3211

$4,800

Proposal M55

Georgia State
University

Antara Dutta
Jerry Poteat
Maher Atteya

CHEM 1151

$10,800

Proposal 383