About

Textbook Transformation Grants Round Eleven: Grantees and Documents

The Round Eleven Request for Proposals (RFP) offered grant awards to be made to support adoption, adaptation, and creation of no-or low-cost learning materials in USG courses. The grants had three categories: Standard-Scale (smaller teams, affecting under 500 students per year), Large-Scale (department-wide and/or affecting over 500 students per year), and Mini-Grants for OER revisions and ancillary materials creation.

The Georgia Institute of Technology’s Center for 21st Century Universities (C21U) managed the review process with ALG, using the InfoReady Review platform for applications and reviews. ALG worked with a team of experienced grant reviewers who evaluated the projects in a peer review process. Proposing teams were notified of the review committee’s decision after an administrative review.

Institution

Grantees

Course #

Grant Amount

Documents

Georgia Southern
University

Juanjuan Peng
Hongjie Wang

HIST 1112

$10,800

Grants Collection #349: World History II

Georgia Southern
University

Scott Kersey
Rami Haddad

MATH 1441

$10,800

[Grants Collection #350: Calculus for Engineers](http://oer.galileo.usg.edu/mathematics-collections/38

Georgia State
University

Susan Finazzo
Amy Rollins

BIOL 1103

$10,800

Proposal 351

Georgia Gwinnett
College

Federica Goldoni
Luis Mora
Stacy Rusnak

SPAN 2001
SPAN 2002

$10,800

Grants Collection #352: Intermediate Spanish I & II

Kennesaw State
University

Rebecca Rutherfoord
Richard Halstead-Nussloch
Dawn Tatum
Susan VandeVen
Jim Rutherfoord
Zhigang Li

IT 3123
IT 3223
IT 4683
IT 4723
CSE 2300

$30,000

Grants Collection #354: Management of IT

Kennesaw State
University

Tiffani Reardon
Vanessa Slinger-Friedman
Jason Rhodes
Ulrike Ingram

GEOG 1101
GEOG 1102

$30,000

Grants Collection #355: Earth from Above
Grants Collection #355: Introduction to Human Geography

Georgia Highlands
College

Camille Pace
Laura Ralston
Katie Bridges
Betsy Clark

MATH 2200

$30,000

Grants Collection #356: Elementary Statistics

East Georgia
State College

Deena McKinney
Katie Shepard

HIST 1112

$10,800

Grants Collection #357: Western Civilization Since 1648

University of
Georgia

Norbert Pienta
Joel Caughran
Sara Blankenship
Vince Du
Susanne Ellenberger
Daphne Norton
Wayne Suggs
Ana West

CHEM 1210
CHEM 1211
CHEM 1212

$30,000

Proposal 359

Kennesaw State
University

Charity Bryan
Jennifer Purcell
Sandra Jones

HPE 3100
LDRS 3400
CSE 1301

$24,800

Grants Collection #360: Behavioral and Psychological Aspects of PhysEd
Grants Collection #360: Service as Leadership
Grants Collection #360: Programming and Problem Solving

Georgia Highlands
College

Kencho Tenzin
J. Sean Callahan

PHIL 2010

$10,800

Grants Collection #361: Introduction to Philosophy

Kennesaw State
University

Lindsey Hand
Erin Ryan
Karen Sichler

COM 2020

$27,300

Grants Collection #362: Communication and Sources Investigation

Georgia Highlands
College

J. Sean Callahan
Sherry Green
Randy Green

CRJU 2111
EDUC 2130

$10,800

Grants Collection #364: American Police System
Grants Collection #364: Exploring Teaching and Learning

Kennesaw State
University

Lei Li
Rebecca Rutherfoord
Svetlana Peltsverger
Richard Halstead-Nussloch
Guangzhi Zheng
Zhigang Li

IT 6103
IT 6413
IT 6423
IT 6863
IT 7113

$30,000

Grants Collection #365: IT Systems Acquisition
Grants Collection #365: IT Service Delivery
Grants Collection #365: IT Policy and Law
Grants Collection #365: Data Visualization
Grants Collection #365: Database Security and Auditing

University of
Georgia

James Castle
Ilse Mason
Stephen Balfour
Stephen Bridges
Stephanie Leary

Multiple
Phys. Ed.
Courses

$30,000

Grants Collection #366: Introductory Physical Education Courses

Georgia Highlands
College

Jacqueline Belwood
Kimberly Subacz
Lisa Branson
Thomas Harnden
Mark Knauss
Sharryse Henderson
Karin Bennedsen

BIOL 2107
BIOL 2108

$30,000

Grants Collection #370: Principles of Biology I & II

Georgia Southwestern
State University

Ru Story-Huffman
John Wilson

LIBR 1101

$4,800

Proposal M13
Final Report

Dalton State
College

Barbara Tucker
Matthew LeHew

COMM 1110

$4,800

Proposal M14
Final Report

Georgia Highlands
College

Jason Christian
Veronica Morin

BIOL 2121
BIOL 2122

$4,400

Proposal M15
Final Report

Georgia Gwinnett
College

Edward Forringer

PHYS 1111
PHYS 1112

$2,800

Proposal M16
Final Report

Dalton State
College

Molly Zhou
David Brown

EDUC 3214

$4,800

Proposal M17
Final Report

Georgia State
University

Kathleen Dolan
Jennie Law

SOCI 1100

$4,800

Proposal M18
Final Report

Georgia Gwinnett
College

David Dorrell
Joseph Henderson
Todd Lindley
Georgeta Connor

GEOG 1101

$4,800

Proposal M20
Final Report

Columbus State
University

Amber Lupo
Stephanie DaSilva

PSYC 1100

$4,800

Proposal M21
Final Report

Georgia Southwestern
State University

Gary Fisk

PSYC 3301

$2,000

Proposal M22
Final Report

Georgia Southwestern
State University

Ellen Cotter

PSYC 2103

$2,000

Proposal M23
Final Report

Kennesaw State
University

Tiffani Reardon
Tamara Powell
Jennifer Nguyen

TCOM 2010
WRIT 3140

$4,800

Proposal M24
Final Report

Georgia Highlands
College

Althea Moser
Scott Flynn
Lisa Jellum
Jonathan Howard

PHED 1010

$4,800

Proposal M25
Final Report

Georgia Gwinnett
College

Michael Lewkowicz
Dovile Budryte
Scott Boykin
Laura Young

POLS 1101

$4,800

Proposal M26 Final Report

Columbus State
University

Jennifer Pitts

MISM 3115

$2,000

Proposal M27
Final Report

Georgia Highlands
College

Carol Hoban
Sharryse Henderson

BIOL 2121
BIOL 2122

$4,800

Proposal M28
Final Report

University of
North Georgia

Hashim Saber
Beata Hebda

MATH 1450
MATH 2470
MATH 3000
MATH 3650

$4,800

Proposal M30
Final Report

College of
Coastal Georgia

Aurora Ramos Nunez
Neda Moinolmolki

PSYC 1100

$4,800

Proposal M31
Final Report

Georgia Highlands
College

Sarah Tesar
Allen Easton
Erin Kingston

CHEM 1211
CHEM 1212

$4,550

Proposal M32
Final Report

Georgia Southwestern
State University

Judy Orton Grissett

PSYC 2300

$2,000

Proposal M33
Final Report